Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions & Personal Information Collection Statement


StayHomeSafe is a mobile application introduced by the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Government to monitor whether persons under compulsory quarantine are staying in their designated places of quarantine. This mobile application will analyse environmental signals, including location and other signals, in the background to determine your presence in your place of quarantine as required under law to guard against the spread of COVID-19.

A. Privacy Policy

StayHomeSafe is designed with privacy protection in mind by minimizing the amount of data needed to ensure your compliance with the compulsory quarantine requirement.

Here are the data used by the app:

Phone number: At the registration step, the app requires you to enter your phone number only.

Location: The app does not send location data out of your device. It only analyzes this data along with other environmental signals in the background locally in the device to determine your presence in your place of quarantine.

Camera:The app uses camera to scan QR code of electronic wristband during the activation process.

Bluetooth:The app uses bluetooth to detect beacon with electronic wristband.

Retention of Personal Data: Personal data will not be kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which it is collected. Your data will be destroyed after three months by end of quarantine period.

Disclosure of Personal Data: Personal data will only be used, disclosed or transferred for the purposes or any directly related purposes for which it was collected or where it is allowed under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Data Security: The app will ensure that appropriate security safeguards are in place to protect the aforementioned data from loss, unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Upon completion of your quarantine period, you can uninstall the app.

B. Terms and Conditions

You are required to observe the terms specified below where applicable –

1. If you are provided by the Government with a location device and smartphone:

You are prohibited from removing, tampering, interfering or damaging or allowing or causing to be removed, tampered, interfered or damaged the location device applied on you by the Government; turning off, tampering, interfering or damaging or allowing or causing to be turned off, tampered, interfered or damaged the smartphone provided by the Government; or removing or disabling or allowing or causing to be removed or disabled the connection of the above mentioned location device and the smartphone without reasonable excuse.

2. If the Government uses mobile application to track your location:

You are prohibited from removing or disabling or allowing or causing to be removed or disabled the connection of the location tracking via the mobile application without reasonable excuse.

3. If you are under compulsory quarantine in a hotel, unless with the permission of an authorized officer, you must not allow any other person (except hotel staff) to enter the above said place of quarantine.

4. If you have to be quarantined in a designated quarantine hotel, you must use transportation provided by the Government to go to the hotel direct.

C. Personal Information Collection Statement

Purpose of Collection

1. The personal data provided will be used by the Department of Health or authorized officers for matters relating to compulsory quarantine including its implementation.

2. The provision of personal data is obligatory under the Prevention and Control of Disease Ordinance (Cap. 599).

Classes of Transferees

3. The personal data you provide may be disclosed to other Government bureaux/departments or relevant parties for the purpose mentioned in paragraph 1 above, if required. Apart from this, the data may only be disclosed to parties where you have given consent to such disclosure or where such disclosure is allowed under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Legal Liability

4. Under the Prevention and Control of Disease Ordinance (Cap. 599), a person who contravenes or knowingly gives false information to Department of Health is liable on conviction to a fine of HK$25,000 and to imprisonment for 6 months.

Access to Personal Data

5. You have a right of access and correction with respect to personal data as provided for in sections 18 and 22 and Principle 6 of Schedule 1 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Your right of access includes the right to obtain a copy of your personal data provided by you during the occasion as mentioned in paragraph 1 above. A fee may be imposed for complying with a data access request.

6. Data access or correction request should be sent to Clerical Officer, Port Health Division, Department of Health, by email at co_pho@dh.gov.hk or by fax (2833 0132).


隱私政策、條款和條件及收集個人資料聲明

香港特別行政區政府推出的「居安抗疫」流動應用程式,用於監察受強制檢疫人士是否留在其指定的檢疫地點。為防止2019冠狀病毒擴散,此應用程式會在背景分析位置及其他環境信號,以確定你在法律要求下留在檢疫地點內。

A. 隱私政策

「居安抗疫」的設計已經考慮了個人隱私。程式使用最少所需的數據,以達到強制檢疫的要求。

以下是應用程式的資料使用:

電話號碼:在註冊步驟中,應用程式要求你輸入電話號碼。

位置:應用程式不會發送位置數據,它僅在背景分析位置及其他環境信號,以確定你留在檢疫地點內。

相機:應用程式在激活過程中使用相機掃描電子手環二維碼。

藍牙:應用程式使用藍牙接收電子手環信標。

保留個人資料:你的個人資料不會被保存超過收集資料的目的所需的保存時間。相關資料會在檢疫期完結後3個月內銷毀。

披露個人資料:只有在符合收集資料的目的或任何直接有關的目的,或在《個人資料(私隱)條例》許可的情況下,使用、披露或轉移他們的個人資料。

數據安全: 應用程式會適當地保護以上的數據, 免受洩漏,未經授權的訪問,破壞,使用,修改或披露。檢疫完成後,你可以刪除應用程式。

B. 條款和條件

你必須遵守以下指明並適用的條款-

1. 若政府向你提供定位裝置和智能電話:

你被禁止脫下、改動、干擾或毀壞由政府放置於你身上的定位裝置或者容許或安排他人將之脫下、改動、干擾或毀壞;關閉、改動、干擾或毀壞由該政府提供的智能電話或者容許或安排他人將之關閉、改動、干擾或毀壞;或在沒有合理解釋下,解除上述定位裝置與智能電話的連線或使該連線不能運作,或者容許或安排他人解除該連線或使其不能運作。

2. 若政府透過流動應用程式追蹤你的定位:

你被禁止在沒有合理解釋下,解除流動應用程式定位追蹤的連線或使該連線不能運作,或者容許或安排他人解除該連線或使其不能運作。

3. 若你在酒店接受強制檢疫,除非獲得獲授權人員的同意,你不得容許任何其他人士(酒店職員除外)進入上述檢疫地點。

4. 如你接受強制檢疫的地方是指定檢疫酒店,必須乘坐由政府所安排的交通工具直接前往該酒店。

C. 收集個人資料聲明

收集資料的目的

1. 你向衞生署或獲授權人員提供的個人資料是用於有關強制檢疫的事宜包括其執行。

2. 根據第599章《預防及控制疾病條例》,上述個人資料的提供是強制的。

接受轉介人的類別

3. 你所提供的個人資料,在有需要的情況下,可能會向其他政府決策局/部門或相關機構披露,作上文第1 段所述用途。除此以外,資料只會於你同意作出該種披露或作出該種披露是《個人資料(私隱)條例》所允許的情況下,才向有關方面披露。

法律責任

4. 根據第599 章《預防及控制疾病條例》,任何人違反或明知而向衞生署提供上述的虛假資料,即屬犯罪,一經定罪,可處罰款 25,000 港元及監禁 6 個月。

查閱個人資料

5. 根據《個人資料(私隱)條例》第18 及22 條,以及附表1 第6 項原則,你有權查閱及修正你的個人資料,包括索取你在上文第1 段所述情況下所提供的資料的副本。在索取個人資料的副本時,可能須繳交費用。

6. 如需查閱或更改個人資料,請電郵(co_pho@dh.gov.hk)或傳真(2833 0132)至衞生署港口衞生科文書主任。